The term “black panther” may be applied to several types of great cat, but in the Amazon it refers to jaguars. Not a separate species, but a rare color variant, black jaguars are powerful hunters and play a vital role within their ecosystem. Like all jaguars, these carnivores are masters of ambush, and it is thought that their dark color adaptation might aid these cats in their hunting. Unfortunately, like all jaguars, this color variation of the species is just as susceptible to threats like habitat loss.
Polar bears populate the annual arctic sea ice in northern Canada, Greenland, Norway, and Russia. Between late April and mid-July, polar bears hunt ringed and bearded seals on the sea ice. With adult males weighing up to 1,430 pounds and growing as much as nine feet in length, they are the world’s largest terrestrial carnivores. As a result of climate change, sea ice is melting earlier and forming later each year, leaving polar bears less time to hunt. As their ice habitat shrinks, skinnier and hungrier bears face a grave challenge to their survival.
Once designated as extinct in the wild, captive breeding programs have reintroduced this wild horse to the shrub-lands and plains of Mongolia. Przewalski’s horses graze primarily on grasses and other vegetation. They live in social groups consisting of a dominant stallion, a lead mare and other mares and their offspring. Stockier and shorter legged than a domestic horse, males defend their mares more actively than they defend their territory. The only wild horse left in the world, Przewalski’s horses are threatened by habitat loss.
This breed was developed in the 19th century by Max Von Stephanitz who is considered to be the father of the German Shepherd. Revered for their versatility as companion and for their dedication to work, this breed has the distinction of being the first dog ever used as a guide for the blind. Today the German Shepherd is one of the most popular breeds in the world.
Puppies are a big responsibility; however Great Dane Puppies are a Giant responsibility. The size of the adult Great Dane has some problems that often new Great Dane owners don’t take as seriously as they should when deciding to make the puppy a part of their household. This carelessness causes too many Great Danes to be discarded and abandoned once they reach adulthood. This is a tragedy, because the Great Dane is a special breed for many reasons, kindness, devotion, loyalty, sensitivity, need for the companionship of their people, silliness, goofiness, and the gentle heart of no other breed, just to name a few of the Great Dane breed’s wonderful qualities.
Starting with tigers – the news is negative for most of the individual subspecies. Siberian tigers, the largest of the wild cats, have suffered from a forty percent decrease in their numbers in the wild in the past twelve years according to a recent study in Far East Russia’s Primorye region. This comes on the back of a report in July that indicated a severe shortage of diversity in the gene pool of these tigers, making them susceptible to diseases. Previously thought to be the only tiger subspecies on the rise, these great cats now face an uncertain future, threatened by rampant poaching and logging.
Smaller than its European cousin, the African Wild Cat, also known as African Desert Cat, appears to have evolved as a separate species many thousands of years ago. Its coloration varies from sandy yellow to gray as it ranges from arid to forested habitats. Body length is around one half to three quarters of a meter with weight ranging from five to fifteen pounds. Fur is short and marked by tabby-like spots and stripes. Tail is somewhat pointed and fur behind the ears has a certain reddish shade.
Primarily a nocturnal hunter, crepuscular activity is often recorded in territories uninhabited by humans. Hunting is through the stalk and ambush method. Small mammals including rodents and mice are generally taken, along with reptiles, insects and birds. Males are territorial and protective of their domain, that often includes ranges of a number of females.